sparta logo ember
Smarter Philippines through Data Analytics R&D, Training and Adoption

PLACEHOLDER

PRIVACY POLICY

Your Privacy Is Important To Us

We at the Development Academy of the Philippines (DAP), as a data controller and/or processor, is committed to protect and respect your privacy in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 in relation to all Personal and Sensitive Personal Information that we collect from you.

For most purposes, we determine what happens to any information that we collect about you, which for all intents and purposes are related to your interest and dealings with the DAP – for this particular case, in relation to the project SPARTA – Smarter Philippines through Data Analytics, R&D, Training and Adoption.

What Information Do We Collect

We collect the following personal information from you when you sign up to be listed as a potential participant to the SPARTA program on the platform:

  1. Last Name, First Name
  2. Email
  3. Agency/Organization

How Do We Use Your Information

The collected personal information is utilized solely for documentation and processing purposes within the DAP and is only shared with the proponents of the SPARTA Program (DOST, DOST-PCIEERD, AAP, Coursebank) when deemed necessary to optimize user experience or for reporting purposes of scholarship grants. The information collected also enables the DAP to properly address the inquiries and requests, forward them to appropriate internal units for action and response, and provide clients with appropriate updates and advisories pertaining to the SPARTA Program in a legitimate format and in an orderly and timely manner.

How Do We Protect And Handle Your Information

The DAP strictly enforces its Privacy Policy. It has implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Only authorized DAP personnel have access to your personal information, the exchange of which will be facilitated through email or hard copy. They will be stored in a database for three years (after inquiries, requests are acted upon) after which physical records shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized.

Your Rights Pertaining To Your Information

If you would like to exercise your rights (as listed below) to or have any concerns about our handling of your personal information and sensitive personal information, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) through the following contact details:

  • Data Protection Officer
  • Development Academy of the Philippines
  • 7th Floor DAP Building, San Miguel Ave, Ortigas Center, Pasig, Metro Manila
  • Tel: (632) 631-2153 / 635-2844 loc 176
  • Email: sparta@dap.edu.ph

Rights you can exercise:

  • request a copy of your information which you supplied to us
  • request us to correct or delete your information
  • object to us processing your information
  • inform the DAP of any clarification and/or complaint you have in relation to the personal information and sensitive personal information being collected, processed, shared, and/or purged
  • lodge a complaint with the National Privacy Commission